indiHome, why u do this

Hi, I think I made way to much draft post lately(I made 8 of them, but only 2 is finished, I think) sorry about that, that’s just because I’m in an exam right now, from May 22 to May 29…

And, if you think I study hard for it, read the first paragraph more carefully… I made a lot of post, learn game developing(Again) and I don’t study hard to be honest…

Do you remember about this one post fak everything? Basically I complain about a lot of thing(Because I stressed out, I know I know) and one of that thing is my internet

So I been using indiHome as my primary internet package from Telkom(Indonesia broadband company) for almost 3 years now(It will be 3 years next month) and it’s been good until lately

So since April 12th (Somewhere near here, before I went to NSDC) my indiHome keep failling, about a week I can’t access indiHome service(iptv, internet, phone) at all, I read the news… and know that one Telkom’s fiberoptic cable is cut off… So, it’s okay

One week later, I finally able to use my internet back… but you know what? My internet speed was really slow(Like less than 1 mbps) and my windows keep saying Limited Access

And the next day, when I went to school, there are several Telkom’s technician repairing fiberoptic infront of my highschool. So it’s okay(DAMN)…

I wait a couple week later(With this faking internet connection, unstable and really slow), my gaming friend keep complaining that I never play game with them again, damn…

Do I have to tell every single of them that my internet is unstable -_- … DC in the middle of the game is unacceptable! But eventually I just change my steam profile from Arigra to fak my internet connection is unstable so all my steam friend knew it  :v

There are a lot event that NEED stable and fast internet during this time, like playing game, exam(This exam, I study mostly from internet, and now it’s hard to use the internet… I don’t study that much), uploading video to my channel(My channel schedule messed up) and streaming… eaps streaming

And finally at May 17th, everything just messed up, I need to watch some tutorial but I can;t, I need to study for exam but couldn’t, I got a lot of task that I need internet to research about them… and finally that fak everything story born…

It stay unstable and slow, I got limited access and disconnect at about at 2 and 6 in the evening, at 8 and 11 in the night… basically the time that I at home… maybe in the morning as well but I gotta go to school ma’am

Btw, if you asking… why am I not complaining? I did, a lot… from Twitter… but THERE ARE NO TECHNICIAN COME TO MY HOME TO CHECK MY COMPLAIN, it’s weird because previously(Eaps, this is not the first time my indiHome messed up) whenever I complain they always come… like in 2 or 3 days(Slow? yeah, but at least they still come)

These just some of our conversation, sorry if you don’t understand cuz it’s in Bahasa… basically I complain at April 23 and I said that my internet been unstable for about a week or two)
And 3 days ago (I think) finally, after I messing around with myIndiHome app I found a complain feature… so I give it a try… btw I what I mean by messing is looking at the indiHome bill for the last 3 month that keep increasing(Without notification) but the quality that KEEP DECREASING… fak u… and btw the bill for the last two month(That I keep complaining) I just got a small percentage for claim and that’s only in May(My internet is 30% unusable), how about in April when my internet is 85% unusable? damn… damn damn…
And yesterday a technician came to my home(FINALLY!!!) and do several thing with his phone(Working with phone? nice) and after an hour of awkward moment finally he said his deduction
He said that my indiHome usage is over 400GB… wait wat the fak?! I know that’s possible, my one pc alone use about 130GB, my laptop maybe around 20GB, my smartphone about 30GB and my family have a lot of devices that always on, especially my brother, the BANDWIDTH THIEF(I just make this up) …
But that’s like 80% YouTube you know? I thought YouTube does not count in that FUP POLICY THAT YOU TELKOM MAKE WITHOUT NOTIFYING ME THAT MY FIBEROPTIC(WIRED) INTERNET PROVIDER THAT SUPPOSE TO BE UNLIMITED(THE REASON WHY I SWITCH TO YOU IN THE FIRST PLACE) CHANGED TO USE FUP THAT ONLY 300GB(75% FULL SPEED) AND 400GB(LESS THAN 30%!!! SPEED) AND I JUST KNOW THAT JUST A COUPLE WEEK AGO! fak u… I thought YouTube is part of the iptv feature(Unlimited)
Ok ok… let’s say that the news that I read was wrong(which is unlikely), and YouTube does count for the FUP POLICY… according to the policy, the speed will be reset to full speed every first day in the month
Notice it? AT THE FIRST DAY OF THIS MONTH MY INTERNET IS ALSO UNSTABLE AND SLOW!!!! DAMN IT… and the technician said that my indiHome usage is about 425GB,,, that only 20GB overusage(400GB is not much for me if you count YouTube, netflik(iflik?), etc btw)…  so if my family use about 15GB everyday, the internet should be at 7mbps like 3 days ago?! and full speed a week ago!!! which was not! 
Look at May 1st, I just got 7mbps! it should be 10!!! and it keep slowing down, faster for a bit, than error completely… it is UNSTABLE!! damn it! btw how can it be full speed at May 29 if the previous day my speed limited?! btw if you said ‘maybe your family using it when you check the speed’ I would say ‘Look, I check the speed at different time during the day’

This is a critic post, I write it so they can improve their quality


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *